SVN Canada / Fuel
SVN Canada / Fuel

604 Friends, Dating, and Personals
604 Friends, Dating, and Personals

Hare Motors LTD.
Hare Motors LTD.

Glassy Junction Bar & Grill
Glassy Junction Bar & Grill

Daewoo Richmond
Daewoo Richmond

First Canadian Barter Exchange Inc.
First Canadian Barter Exchange Inc.

Walia Communications
Walia Communications

Privacy Policy - Revised: September 6, 2004
What This Privacy Policy Covers
  • This policy covers how Pro Wrestling Canada (Hereon known as "PWC") treats personal information that "PWC" collects and receives, including information related to your past use of "PWC" products, services, and memberships. Personal information is information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.
  • This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that "PWC" does not own or control, or to people that "PWC" does not employ or manage.
Information Collection and Use
  • "PWC" collects personal information when you register with "PWC", when you use "PWC" products or services, when you visit "PWC" pages or the pages of certain "PWC" partners, and when you enter promotions or sweepstakes. "PWC" may combine information about you that we have with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.
  • When you register if we ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, zip code, occupation, industry, and personal interests. For some financial products and services we may also ask for your address, Social Security number, and information about your assets. Once you register with "PWC" and sign in to our services, you are not anonymous to us.
  • "PWC" collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners, including information about your use of financial products and services that we offer.
  • "PWC" automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, "PWC" cookie information, and the page you request.
  • "PWC" uses information for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, and provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients.
Information Sharing and Disclosure
  • "PWC" does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
    • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with "PWC" under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help "PWC" communicate with you about offers from "PWC" and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of "PWC"'s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
    • We transfer information about you if "PWC" is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, "PWC" will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • "PWC" displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
    • "PWC" does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
    • "PWC" advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).
Children under the age of 12
  • "PWC" is committed to providing special protection for the privacy of children who may visit our web sites. "PWC" is also committed to fully complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).
  • We do not knowingly collect, use or retain any Personal Information, for any purpose whatsoever (including internal or external marketing or promotional purposes), from visitors to this web site who are age 12 or younger. In addition, we will delete any records of such Personal Information that come to our attention.
  • We do not allow visitors who are age 12 or younger to be listed in any directory of registered users, to participate in any of our chat services, to register for contests, sweepstakes, promotions, or newsletters, or to receive direct marketing from "PWC" or from our third-party affiliates or service or product providers.
  • "PWC" will not allow any children who are age 12 or younger to sign up for accounts on this website.
Cookies
  • "PWC" may set and access "PWC" cookies on your computer.
  • "PWC" lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to "PWC"'s cookies.
Your Ability to Edit and Delete Your Account Information and Preferences
  • You can edit your "PWC" Account Information, including your marketing preferences, at any time.
  • New categories of marketing communications may be added to the Marketing Preferences page from time to time. Users who visit this page can opt out of receiving future marketing communications from these new categories or they can unsubscribe by following instructions contained in the messages they receive.
  • We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to the "PWC" service, such as service announcements, administrative messages and the "PWC" Newsletter, that are considered part of your "PWC" account, without offering you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving them.
  • You can delete your "PWC" account by visiting your profile page. Once your account has been deleted we will no longer contact you, unless you still have user info stored elsewhere on out site.
Confidentiality and Security
  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • Your "PWC" Account Information is password-protected.
  • In certain areas "PWC" uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.
Links to Third Party Web Sites
  • Please be advised that this web site contains certain hyperlinks to other web sites, some of which may display "PWC" logos or other "PWC" content. These web sites may have privacy policies; however, all of these web sites and their privacy policies are independent of our web sites or this Privacy Policy.
  • "PWC" is not responsible for compliance with other web sites’ privacy policies or data collection practices. You should review these privacy policies carefully before providing any Personal Information to these web sites.
Third Party Ad Servers
  • The ads appearing on the "PWC" Web site are delivered to you by FrostProductions our Web advertising partner.
  • Information about your visit to this site, such as number of times you have viewed an ad, date/time at which the ads were shown, the advertisers' cookies, and IP address (but not your, address, or other personal information), is used to serve ads to you on this site.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • "PWC" may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your "PWC" account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Upcoming Shows | Results | News & Rumours | Event Photos | Full Roster | Titles & Rankings | Training Dojo | Links | Banners
British Columbia Sponsors | Ontario Sponsors | United States Sponsors
Merchandise | Contact Info | Job Listings | Our Heroes | Our Mission | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Home Page

© 2003 - 2017in full to Pro Wrestling Canada & Moondog Manson Webdesigns, All Rights Reserved
Designed by: Moondog Manson Webdesigns